Vegetable oil or vegoil is fat extracted from plant sources, known as oil plants. Although in principle other parts of plants may yield oil, in practice seeds form the almost exclusive source. Vegetable oils are used as cooking oils and for industrial uses. Some types, such as cottonseed oil, castor oil and some types of rapeseed oil, are not fit for human consumption without further processing.
Like all fats, vegetable oils are esters of glycerin and a varying blend of fatty acids, and are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents.
Oils extracted from plants have been used in many cultures, since ancient times. As an example, a 4,000 year old "kitchen" unearthed in southestern Indiana was found to include an oil press and a large quantity of discarded hickory nut shells. Archeologists believe that the tribes would store the high-energy nut oils as a winter food supply.*
The uses of vegetable oils can be divided into four main areas:
Many vegetable oils are consumed directly, or used directly as ingredients in food - a role that they share with some animal fats, including butter and ghee. The oils serve a number of purposes in this role:
Secondly, oils can be heated, and used to cook other foods. Oils that are suitable for this purpose must have a high flash point. Such oils include the major cooking oils - canola, sunflower oil, safflower oil, peanut oil, etc. Some oils, including rice bran oil, are particularly valued in Asian cultures for high temperature cooking, because of their unusually high flash point.
Medical use of vegetable oils has a long and distinguished history. Many oils that are use medicinally are essential oils, which are distilled rather than pressed or otherwise extracted. Medical properties claimed by those who sell medicinal oils vary from skin treatments to remedies for cancer, and are often based on historical use of these oils for these purposes. Such claims are now subject to regulation in most countries, and have grown correspondingly more vague, to stay within these regulations.
Interest in such uses of essential oils has enjoyed a revival in recent decades, with the popularity of aromatherapy, in which oils are heated and volatilized.
One limiting factor in industrial uses of vegetable oils is that all such oils eventually decompose, chemically, turning rancid. Oils that are more stable (e.g. Ben oil) are therefore particularly valued for industrial application.
Vegetable oils are also the basis of biodiesel, which can be used like conventional diesel, and SVO (straight vegetable oil), which can be used in specially prepared vehicle engines.
The following vegetable oils account for almost all world-wide production, by volume. All are used as both cooking oils and as SVO or to make biodiesel.
A selection of other oils includes:
According to the USDA, the total world consumption of major vegetable oils in 2000 was:
| Oil source | World consumption (megatonnes) |
|---|---|
| Soybeans | 26.0 |
| Palm | 23.3 |
| Rapeseed | 13.1 |
| Sunflowerseed | 8.6 |
| Peanut | 4.2 |
| Cottonseed | 3.6 |
| Palm Kernel | 2.7 |
| Olive | 2.5 |
Note that these figures include industrial and animal feed use. The majority of European rapeseed oil production is used to produce biodiesel, or used directly as fuel in diesel cars which may require modification to heat the oil to reduce its higher viscosity. The suitability of the fuel should come as little surprise, as Rudolph Diesel originally designed his engine to run on peanut oil.
Supercritical carbon dioxide can also be used for the extraction purpose and it is non toxic.*
The processing of soy oil is typical of that used with most vegetable oils. Crude soy oil is first mixed with caustic soda. Saponification turns free fatty acids into soap. The soap is removed with a centrifuge. Neutralized dry soap stock (NDSS) is typically used in animal feed, more to get rid of it than because it is particularly nourishing. The remaining oil is deodorized by heating under a near-perfect vacuum and sparged with water. The condensate is further processed to become vitamin E food supplement, while the oil can be sold to manufacturers and consumers at this point.
Some of the oil is further processed. By carefully filtering the oil at near-freezing temperatures, "winter oil" is produced. This oil is sold to manufacturers of salad dressings, so that the dressings do not turn cloudy when refrigerated.
The oil may be partially hydrogenated to produce various ingredient oils. Lightly hydrogenated oils have very similar physical characteristics to regular soy oil, but are more resistant to becoming rancid.
Margarine oils need to be mostly solid at 32 °C (90 °F) so that the margarine does not melt in warm rooms, yet it needs to be completely liquid at 37 °C (98 °F), so that it doesn't leave a "lardy" taste in the mouth.
Another major use of soy oil is for fry oils. These oils require substantial hydrogenation to keep the polyunsaturates of soy oil from becoming rancid.
Hardening vegetable oil is done by raising a blend of vegetable oil and a catalyst in near-vacuum to very high temperatures, and introducing hydrogen. This causes the carbon atoms of the oil to break double-bonds with other carbons, each carbon forming a new single-bond with a hydrogen atom. Adding these hydrogen atoms to the oil makes it more solid, raises the smoke point, and makes the oil more stable.
Hydrogenated vegetable oils differ in two major ways from other oils which are equally saturated. During hydrogenation, it is easier for hydrogen to come into contact with the fatty acids on the end of the triglyceride, and less easy for them to come into contact with the center fatty acid. This makes the resulting fat more brittle than a tropical oil; soy margarines are less "spreadable". The other difference is that trans fatty acids (often called trans fat) are formed in the hydrogenation reactor, and may amount to as much as 40 percent by weight of a partially hydrogenated oil. Trans acids are increasingly thought to be unhealthy.
While olive oil and other pressed oils have been around for millennia, Procter & Gamble researchers were innovators when they started selling cottonseed oil as a creamed shortening, in 1911. Ginning mills were happy to have someone haul away the cotton seeds. P&G researchers learned how to extract the oil, refine it, partially hydrogenate it (causing it to be solid at room temperature and thus mimic natural lard), and can it under nitrogen gas. Compared to the rendered lard P&G was already selling to consumers, Crisco was cheaper, easier to stir into a recipe, and could be stored at room temperature for two years without turning rancid. (P&G sold their fats and oils brands - Jif and Crisco - to The J.M. Smucker Co. in 2002.)
Soybeans were an exciting new crop from China in the 1930s. Soy was protein-rich, and the light tasteless oil was extremely high in polyunsaturates. Henry Ford established a soybean research laboratory, developed soybean plastics and a soy-based synthetic wool, and built a car almost entirely out of soybeans. Roger Drackett had a successful new product with Windex, but he invested heavily in soybean research, seeing it as a smart investment. By the 1950s and 1960s, soybean oil had became the most popular vegetable oil in the US.
In the mid-1970s, Canadian researchers developed a low-ecruic rapeseed cultivar. Because the word "rape" was not considered optimal for marketing, they coined the name "canola" (from "Canada Oil"). The FDA approved use of the canola name in January 1985,* and U.S. farmers started planting large acreages that spring. Canola oil is lower in saturated fats, and higher in mono-unsaturates and is a better source of omega-3 fats than other popular oils. Canola is very thin (unlike corn oil) and flavorless (unlike olive oil) so it largely succeeds by displacing soy oil, just as soy oil largely succeeded by displacing cottonseed oil.
Waste vegetable oil, sold as the commodity yellow grease has a market value of approximately *]1.09" target="_blank" >per US gallon ($0.29/l or $335 per metric tonne), expected to rise to $1.21 by 2013, enough to make collection economically viable.[http://tonto.eia.doe.gov/FTPROOT/environment/biodiesel.pdf
Currently, the largest uses of waste vegetable oil in the U.S. are for animal feed, pet food, and cosmetics. Since 2002, an increasing number of European Union countries have prohibited the inclusion of waste vegetable oil from catering in animal feed. Waste cooking oils from food manufacturing, however, as well as fresh or unused cooking oil, continues to be used in animal feed. *
oils | Cooking fats | Viscosity
Plantaardige olie | Vegetabilsk olie | Pflanzenöl | Aceite vegetal | Huile alimentaire | Olio vegetale | Augalinis aliejus | Plantaardige olie | Olej roślinny | Растительное масло | Vegetable oil | Matolja
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the
"Vegetable oil".
Home Page • arts • business • computers • games • health • hospitals • home • kids & teens • news • physicians • recreation• reference • regional • science • shopping • society • sports • world