article

The sea-buckthorns, also known as seaberry, are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. The name sea-buckthorn, hyphenated here to avoid confusion with the buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae), is also often given as "sea buckthorn" or "seabuckthorn"; likewise, seaberry sometimes also as sea berry. There are three species, native over a wide area across Europe and Asia. They reach 0.5-6 m tall, rarely up to 18 m in central Asia, and typically occur in dry, sandy areas. They are tolerant of salt in the air and soil, but demand full sunlight for good growth and cannot tolerate shady conditions near larger trees.

The Common Sea-buckthorn Hippophae rhamnoides is by far the most widespread, with a range extending from the Atlantic coasts of Europe right across to northwestern China. In western Europe, it is largely confined to sea coasts where salt spray off the sea prevents other larger plants from out-competing it, but in central Asia it is more widespread in dry semi-desert sites where other plants cannot survive the dry conditions; in central Europe and Asia it also occurs as a subalpine shrub above tree-line in mountains, and other sunny areas such as river banks.

Common Sea-buckthorn branches are dense and stiff, and very thorny. The leaves are a very distinct pale silvery-green, lanceolate, 3-8 cm long and less than 7 mm broad. It is dioecious, with separate male and female plants. The male produces brownish flowers which produce wind-distributed pollen. The female plants produce orange berries 6-9 mm in diameter, soft and juicy, and rich in vitamin C (120mg per 100g); some varieties are also rich in vitamin A, vitamin E, and oils. The berries are an important winter food resource for some birds, notably Fieldfares. The leaves are eaten by the larva of the coastal race of the Ash Pug moth. It is also sometimes used as a food plant by the larvae of other Lepidoptera including Brown-tail, The Dun-bar, Emperor Moth and Mottled Umber and Coleophora elaeagnisella.

Hippophae salicifolia (Willow-leaved Sea-buckthorn) is restricted to the Himalaya, to the south of the Common Sea-buckthorn, growing at high altitudes in dry valleys; it differs from H. rhamnoides in broader (to 10 mm broad), greener (less silvery) leaves, and yellow berries. Hippophae tibetana (Tibetan Sea-buckthorn) occurs in the same area, but at even higher altitudes in the alpine zone; it is a low shrub not growing taller than 1 m with small leaves 1-3 cm long.

Two further species, Hippophae goniocarpa and Hippophae neurocarpa, have been described from China, but are not widely accepted as distinct.

Uses

Sea-buckthorn berries are edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as apple juice or grape juice. They can also be used to make pies or jam. The consumer industry uses sea-buckthorn berries for jams, juices, lotions, and liquors. Oil from the seeds and berries has numerous medicinal uses. It is used as a healing remedy for many ulcerative and inflammation-related disorders such as canker sores, esophagitis, peptic ulcers, ulcerative colitis, and cervicitis. Russian cosmonauts have used them while in orbit.

Harvesting is difficult due to the densely thorny nature of the shrubs. A common harvesting technique is to remove an entire branch, though this is destructive to the shrub and reduces future harvests. For some varieties, a branch removed this way is next frozen, and then the berries easily shaken off. During the Cold War, Russian and East German horticulturists developed new varieties with greater nutritional value, larger berries, different ripening months, and branch form that is easier to harvest.

Sea-buckthorn is also a popular garden and landscaping shrub, particularly making a good vandal-proof barrier hedge. The branches are used by florists for ornament.

For hundreds of years, the people of central and southeastern Asia have used sea-buckthorn to ward off and treat various ailments.

Recently, sea-buckthorn has been used as an ingredient in several commercially available cosmetic products and nutritional supplements. Two experimental crops are currently being grown in the United States, one in Nevada and one in Arizona.

External links


Rosales

Havtorn | Sanddorn | Hippophae | Argousier | Šaltalankis | Homoktövis | Duindoorn | Rokitnik zwyczajny | Облепиха | Tyrni | Yalancı iğde | Обліпиха крушиновидна

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Sea-buckthorn".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld