Petrolatum is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. In the United States, Petrolatum may be used as an active ingredient in OTC drug products. When used as an active drug ingredient, the established name is Petrolatum. Petrolatum is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the
"Petrolatum".
Home Page • arts • business • computers • games • health • hospitals • home • kids & teens • news • physicians • recreation• reference • regional • science • shopping • society • sports • world