article

Linalool () is a naturally-occurring terpene alcohol chemical with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). It is found in many flowers and spice plants, such as coriander seeds.

Its empirical formula is C10H18O.

In addition to its use as a scent in domestic products such as soap, detergent, shampoo, and lotion, linalool is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is Vitamin E.

External links


Terpenes and terpenoids | Alcohols

Linalool

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Linalool".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld