article

Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

See also: Cocamide MEA, Cocamide TEA

External links


Surfactants | Cosmetic chemicals

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Cocamide DEA".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld