article

Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera). It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Composition


Carnauba wax contains mainly esters of fatty acids (80-85%), fatty alcohols (10-15%), acids (3-6%) and hydrocarbons (1-3%). Specific for carnauba wax is the content of esterified fatty diols (about 20%), hydroxylated fatty acids (about 6%) and cinnamic acid (about 10%). Cinnamic acid, an antioxidant, may be hydroxylated or methoxylated.

Uses


Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes and floor and furniture polishes, especially mixed with beeswax. It is used as a coating on dental floss. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil.

Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient is cosmetic formulas: lipsticks, eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, foundations, blushers, skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.

In foods, it is used as a formulation aid, lubricant, release agent, and surface finishing agent in baked foods and mixes, chewing gum, confections, frostings, fresh fruits and juices, gravies, sauces, processed fruits and juices and soft candy.

It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet coating agent.

In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixure of paraffin and beeswax.

Technical characteristics


  • INCI name is Copernicia Cerifera (carnauba) wax
  • E Number is E903.
  • melting point: 78-85 °C, among the highest of natural waxes.
  • relative density is about 0.97
  • It is among the hardest of natural waxes, being harder than concrete in its pure form.
  • It is practically insoluble in water, soluble on heating in ethyl acetate and in xylene, practically insoluble in ethyl alcohol.

External links


Waxes | Food additives | Cosmetic chemicals

Carnaubawachs | Cera di carnauba | Carnauba (wosk)

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Carnauba wax".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld