article

Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub, Witch-hazel. Witch Hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercitin), essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, saponins, and bitters. Distilled Witch Hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies supposedly contains no tannin.

Essential oil of Witch Hazel is not sold separately as a consumer product. The plant does not produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However, there are various distillates of Witch Hazel (called Hydrosols or Hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" Witch Hazel which contains alcohol.

Uses

Witch Hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H).

It is also an active ingredient in some eye-drop medications like Optrex.

Non-medical Uses

The drug store product Witch Hazel has also been found to be useful in the restoration or renewal of old furniture finishes. When poured onto a flat wood surface with significant crazing in the old lacquer or varnish and left to sit, the Witch Hazel will essentially "melt" or soften the surface. Even without additionally rubbing, the craquelure will largely or entirely disappear.

External links


 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Witch Hazel (astringent)".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld