article

Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Chemical structure


Sunflower oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high linoleic acid content. Sunflower oil's fatty acid profile is extremely influenced by environmental factors. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile:

Sunflower oil typically contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil.

Physical properties


Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor.

Uses


As a frying oil, Sunflower oil behaves as a typical vegetable triglyceride. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil's INCI name is Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

References


Cosmetic chemicals | Cooking oils | Vegetable oils

Sonnenblumenöl | Aceite de girasol | Zonnebloemolie

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Sunflower oil".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld