article

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) (CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na) (FW 288.38), also known as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), is an ionic surfactant that is used in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. The molecule has a tail of 12 carbon atoms, attached to a sulfate group, giving the molecule the amphiphilic properties required of a detergent.

It is prepared by sulphation of 1-dodecanol (lauryl alcohol, CH3(CH2)10CH2OH) followed by neutralisation with sodium carbonate. It is used in both industrially produced and home-made cosmetics.

Like all detergent surfactants (including soaps), it removes oils from the skin, and can cause skin irritation. It is also irritating to the eyes.

SDS can be converted by ethoxylation to sodium laureth sulfate (also called sodium lauryl ether sulfate; SLES), which is less harsh on the skin, probably because it is not as much of a protein denaturant as is the unethoxylated substance.

It is probably the most researched anionic surfactant compound.

In laboratories, SDS is commonly used in preparing proteins for polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). SDS works by disrupting non-covalent bonds in the proteins, thereby denaturing them, causing the molecules to lose their native shape (conformation). Also, anions of SDS bind to the main peptide chain at a ratio of one SDS anion for every two amino acid residues. This effectively imparts a negative charge on the protein that is proportional to the mass of that protein (about 1.4 g SDS/g protein). This new negative charge is significantly greater than the original charge of that protein. The electrostatic repulsion that is created by binding of SDS causes proteins to unfold into a rod-like shape thereby eliminating differences in shape as a factor for separation in the gel.

It has recently found application as a surfactant in gas hydrate or methane hydrate formation reactions, increasing the rate of formation as much as 700 times.

Safety concerns relating to SLS


It would appear that we have two quite differing views * on the safety of using and exposing the body to constant low levels of toxic chemicals such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS).

Different people are affected by SLS, and its derivatives, more than others. It is suspected that SLS is linked dermatitis), and when combined [http://www.natural-health-information-centre.com/sodium-lauryl-sulfate.html" target="_blank" >* with certain chemicals, SLS may become a carcinogen.

SLS is commonly used in research laboratories * as the standard ingredient (with which other substances are compared) for irritating the skin.

There are over 150 different names * by which SLS and its derivatives are known.

Although SLES is slightly less irritating than SLS, the liver * is unable to metabolize SLES.

The prime reason SLS is used in many soaps, shampoos, washing powerders, toothpastes and other bathroom products, is to do with cost *. SLS is inexpensive.

Data


References


Organosulfates | Sodium compounds | Cleaning product components | Surfactants | Natriumlaurylsulfat | Laurylsulfate de sodium | Natriumdodecylsulfaat | ラウリル硫酸ナトリウム | Dodecylosiarczan sodu | Natriumlauryylisulfaatti | SDS

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Sodium dodecyl sulfate".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld