article

Oleyl alcohol, octadecenol, or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is a fatty alcohol coming from inedible beef fat. It is also found in fish oil. Its chemical formula is 1836 or CH3(CH2)7-CH=CH-(CH2)8OH.

It is a non-ionic, unsaturated fatty alcohol.

It has uses as a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products, plasticizer for softening fabrics, surfactant and hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners, and a carrier for medications.

References

External links


Fatty alcohols | Surfactants | Cosmetic chemicals

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Oleyl alcohol".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld