Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. boo
Chemical Structure
Jojoba
oil is a straight chain wax
ester, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a
fatty acid and a
fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. Each molecule has two points of cis-unsaturation, both located at the 9th carbon atom from either end of the molecule. There is no
triglyceride component to jojoba oil.
Physical Properties
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C
[AOCS (American Oil Chemists Society) Method Cc 18-80] and the iodine value is approximately 80
[AOCS Method Cd 1-25]. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. Jojoba oil has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60
[AOCS Method Cd 12b-92], which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of
safflower oil,
canola oil,
almond oil or
squalene but less than
castor oil,
macadamia oil and
coconut oil.
Uniqueness
Unlike common triglyceride vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human
sebum. Jojoba oil is a straight chain wax ester which is liquid at room temperature, making jojoba and its derivatives good botanical alternatives to
spermaceti (whale oil) and its derivatives, such as
cetyl alcohol.
Uses
Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in
cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba oil is often listed in the ingredient declaration of cosmetic products as either Jojoba Oil or
Jojoba esters.
References
External links
Waxes | Vegetable oils | Cosmetic chemicals
Olej jojoba