Hemp oil is from the seed of the hemp plant that contains between 25-35% oil by weight, which is high in essential fatty acids. Cold-pressed, unrefined hemp oil is light green, with a nutty, grassy flavour.
Refined hemp oil is clear with little flavour or nutrients. It is widely used in body care products, lubricants, paints and industrial uses. Antimicrobial properties make it a useful ingredient for soaps, shampoos and detergents.
Hemp oil is deliberately manufactured to contain no significant amounts of THC and is therefore not a psychoactive drug.
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the
"Hemp oil".
Home Page • arts • business • computers • games • health • hospitals • home • kids & teens • news • physicians • recreation• reference • regional • science • shopping • society • sports • world