| Cocamidopropyl betaine | |
|---|---|
| Systematic name | Cocamidopropyl betaine |
| Chemical formula | C19H38N2O2 |
| Molecular mass | xx.xx g/mol |
| Density | x.xxx g/cm3 |
| Melting point | xx.x °C |
| Boiling point | xx.x °C |
| CAS number | 86438-79-1 |
| SMILES | CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC*(C)(C)CC(=O)* |
| Chemical infobox | |
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and betaine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild surfactant which does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree replaced cocamide DEA.
Surfactants | Antiseptics | Cosmetic chemicals | Antistatic agents
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the
"Cocamidopropyl betaine".
Home Page • arts • business • computers • games • health • hospitals • home • kids & teens • news • physicians • recreation• reference • regional • science • shopping • society • sports • world