article

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Properties


Melting point: 124-124.5

Boiling Point: 200-220

Density: 1.082g/cm3

Solubility: very soluble in water

Uses


Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

See also: cocamide DEA, cocamide TEA

External links


Surfactants | Cosmetic chemicals

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the "Cocamide MEA".

Home Pageartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsphysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld