Cetyl alcohol, also known as
1-hexadecanol and
palmityl alcohol, is a solid
organic compound and a member of the
alcohol class of compounds. Its
chemical formula is CH
3(CH
2)
15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a
waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of
fatty alcohols.
The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which it was first isolated.
History
Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French
chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated
spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from
sperm whale oil, with
caustic potash (potassium hydroxide). Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.
Production
With the demise of commercial
whaling, cetyl alcohol is no longer primarily produced from
whale oil, but instead either as an end-product of the
petroleum industry, or produced from
vegetable oils such as
palm oil and
coconut oil. Production of cetyl alcohol from palm oil gives rise to one of its alternative names,
palmityl alcohol.
Uses
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a
surfactant in
shampoos and
hair conditioners, as an
emollient and as an
emulsifier and
thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a
lubricant for nuts and bolts.
Related compounds
Alternative names
Cetyl alcohol is known under a variety of names, including:
- 1-hexadecanol
- hexadecyl alcohol
- palmityl alcohol
- cetanol
- hexadecan-1-ol
- ethal
Fatty alcohols | Surfactants | Lubricants | Cosmetic chemicals
セタノール